Bath Christian Trust Data Privacy Notice

Introduction

The information below describes how Bath Christian Trust (the legal entity for Bath City Church) and its trading company Bath Forum Ltd, manages your personal information (data) in accordance with the law and your rights.  It does not cover every situation so please read notices on forms, web pages or other places where you give us information about yourself.
 
Bath Christian Trust is a charitable company. It is registered as a data controller with the ICO (the Information Commissioners Office). 

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, and could include:

  • Information such as your name, address, telephone number, email
  • Information such as your date of birth, your marital status, the date of your wedding
  • Information on your children: their names, dates of birth, address, and more sensitive information such as allergies and medical conditions
  • Information relevant to being a member of Bath City Church to support you in your spiritual life, such as which group you serve in, which Life Group you belong to
  • Information you give us when you apply for a job
  • Information you give us as an employee
  • Information you give us following an accident or injury on Bath Christian Trust premises or at an event run by Bath Christian Trust
  • Information you give us when you sign up and pay to come to one of our events
  • Information you give us as part of your giving record
  • Visual Images
How do we process your personal data?

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and as such Bath Christian Trust seeks to comply with its obligations under the GDPR. It does this by:

  • Keeping personal data up to date
  • Storing and destroying it securely, both electronic and paper copies
  • By not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data
  • By protecting personal data from  loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure
  • By ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data 
How do we use your personal data?
  • To administer events
  • To administer membership records
  • To manage employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records, including the processing of gift aid applications, safeguarding records, accident records
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Bath City Church
  • Archived for historic and research purposes 
What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

There are a number of basis for processing your personal data but the main ones will include one or more of the following:

  • For the legitimate interests of Bath City Church and its membership
  • When you give consent by signing up for an event
  • When you give us explicit consent: for example when you fill in a form  such as a welcome card, Kickstart form, children’s or youth record
  • When we have a legal obligation to process your personal data:  for example for employment, safeguarding, gift aid, giving records, health and safety purposes
  • When we have a vital interest in protecting your child or young person at an event 
Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will notify you, explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential: Your name, email and telephone number(s) may be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members (for instance when you are on a church rota) or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Bath Christian Trust with your consent unless we are under a legal obligation to disclose or share it. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data as long as necessary for the purpose/s it was collected for. This will vary depending on the type of information, legal requirements or other justifications permitted by Data Protection Law. We have an Information Retention Policy which sets out retention periods. 

Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Bath Christian Trust holds about you
  • The right to request that Bath Christian Trust corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Bath Christian Trust to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time
  • The right to request that Bath Christian Trust provides you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, known as ‘the right to data portability’, where applicable
  •  The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office 
Contact Details

For queries about this privacy statement or any other data protection issues, or to exercise your rights including queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Operations Pastor, Rosie Sherwin, in writing: by post or in person at Bath City Church, 1a Forum Buildings, St James’s Parade, Bath, BA1 1UG or by email 
 
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
 
 

Bath Christian Trust, 1a Forum Buildings. St James’s Parade, Bath, BA1 1UG
Bath City Church is part of Bath Christian Trust – a private company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales No. 4122782.
Registered Charity No. 1085602.

Bath Forum Ltd is the trading company of Bath Christian Trust registered in England and Wales No 08434485
Registered offices address above.

Bath City Church W: www.bathcitychurch.org.uk T: 01225 463556
Bath Forum Ltd W: www.bathforum.co.uk T: 01225 443114